Northern Ireland - Irish League Cup (2025 - 2026)
19:45
Carrick Rangers
Newry City
Our User's Votes
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Carrickfergus, away team is from Newry. Distance between them is 68.9 km. Match will take place on stadium Taylors Avenue, which has capacity 6 000 persons and seats capacity 400. Pictures from Google maps stadium Taylors Avenue. Match will start in 19:45 local time.
Carrick Rangers - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Dungannon Swifts | 2 - 4 | Carrick Rangers | 2.19 | 3.42 | 2.67 |
| 03.10.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 4 - 0 | Crusaders | 1.54 | 4.02 | 4.46 |
| 26.09.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Glentoran | 2 - 0 | Carrick Rangers | 1.80 | 3.63 | 3.44 |
| 19.09.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 2 - 5 | Larne | 4.18 | 3.80 | 1.66 |
| 15.09.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Ballymena United | 1 - 1 | Carrick Rangers | 2.31 | 3.47 | 2.50 |
| 12.09.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 1 - 3 | Cliftonville | 2.01 | 3.42 | 3.00 |
| 05.09.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Linfield | 1 - 0 | Carrick Rangers | 1.62 | 3.64 | 4.35 |
| 29.08.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Bangor FC | 0 - 4 | Carrick Rangers | 4.94 | 3.96 | 1.50 |
| 22.08.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 0 - 2 | Coleraine | 3.40 | 3.66 | 1.81 |
| 15.08.2026 | NIFL Premiership | Limavady United | 1 - 2 | Carrick Rangers | 2.89 | 3.45 | 2.05 |
Overall form: 4 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 1 win and 3 losses
in last 4 home matches.
Newry City - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.07.2026 | Club Friendly | Newry City | 1 - 0 | Bangor FC | 4.52 | 4.28 | 1.53 |
| 02.12.2025 | Irish League Cup | Newry City | 2 - 3 | Linfield | 29.80 | 12.21 | 1.02 |
| 04.11.2025 | Irish League Cup | Newry City | 1 - 0 | Glenavon | - | - | - |
| 07.10.2025 | Irish League Cup | Newry City | 1 - 0 | Portadown | - | - | - |
| 29.07.2025 | Club Friendly | Newry City | 0 - 3 | Loughgall | 4.14 | 3.99 | 1.63 |
| 04.01.2025 | Irish Cup | Carrick Rangers | 4 - 3 | Newry City | 1.21 | 6.11 | 9.45 |
| 23.07.2024 | Club Friendly | Newry City | 0 - 4 | Dungannon Swifts | 4.26 | 4.23 | 1.55 |
| 27.04.2024 | Rel. Group | Newry City | 1 - 4 | Loughgall | 3.57 | 3.61 | 1.83 |
| 20.04.2024 | Rel. Group | Ballymena United | 4 - 0 | Newry City | 1.73 | 3.68 | 4.01 |
| 16.04.2024 | Rel. Group | Newry City | 1 - 3 | Carrick Rangers | 4.13 | 3.78 | 1.70 |
Overall form: 3 wins and 7 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 2 losses
in last 2 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.01.2025 | Irish Cup | Carrick Rangers | 4 - 3 | Newry City | 1.21 | 6.11 | 9.45 |
| 16.04.2024 | Rel. Group | Newry City | 1 - 3 | Carrick Rangers | 4.13 | 3.78 | 1.70 |
| 09.03.2024 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 0 - 1 | Newry City | 1.50 | 4.16 | 5.48 |
| 22.12.2023 | NIFL Premiership | Newry City | 0 - 1 | Carrick Rangers | 3.45 | 3.54 | 1.91 |
| 07.11.2023 | Irish League Cup | Carrick Rangers | 1 - 1 | Newry City | 1.56 | 4.16 | 4.34 |
| 12.08.2023 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 0 - 2 | Newry City | 1.99 | 3.40 | 3.32 |
| 07.04.2023 | Rel. Group | Carrick Rangers | 0 - 2 | Newry City | 1.52 | 3.97 | 5.43 |
| 10.02.2023 | NIFL Premiership | Newry City | 0 - 2 | Carrick Rangers | 2.55 | 3.35 | 2.44 |
| 12.11.2022 | NIFL Premiership | Newry City | 4 - 1 | Carrick Rangers | 2.61 | 3.54 | 2.33 |
| 13.08.2022 | NIFL Premiership | Carrick Rangers | 2 - 1 | Newry City | 2.28 | 3.33 | 2.80 |
In last 10 head to head matches home team has 5 wins, away team has 4 wins and 1 time draw. On stadium of home team Carrick Rangers there were 6 matches played, home team has 2 wins, away team has 3 wins and 1 time draw.
Carrick Rangers position in NIFL Premiership
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleraine | 12 | +14 | 31 |
| 2 | Linfield | 10 | +8 | 25 |
| 3 | Larne | 8 | +11 | 19 |
| 4 | Glentoran | 11 | +5 | 17 |
| 5 | Carrick Rangers | 11 | +2 | 16 |
| 6 | Crusaders | 11 | -6 | 15 |
| 7 | Dungannon Swifts | 10 | -3 | 13 |
| 8 | Ballymena United | 10 | +1 | 12 |
| 9 | Cliftonville | 11 | -1 | 12 |
| 10 | Limavady United | 10 | -5 | 12 |
| 11 | Portadown | 11 | -12 | 5 |
| 12 | Bangor FC | 11 | -14 | 5 |