Malta - Premier League (2026 - First Stage)
Friday, 16 October, 2026
19:00
19:00
Marsaxlokk
Birkirkara
Our User's Votes
1 0% for Marsaxlokk
X 0% for Draw
2 0% for Birkirkara
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Marsaxlokk, away team is from Birkirkara. Distance between them is 9.6 km. Match will start in 20:00 local time.
Marsaxlokk - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.2026 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 2 - 1 | Zabbar Patrick | 1.71 | 3.43 | 4.07 |
| 18.09.2026 | Premier League | Hamrun Spartans | 4 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 1.82 | 3.45 | 3.61 |
| 12.09.2026 | Premier League | Floriana | 2 - 5 | Marsaxlokk | 2.25 | 3.08 | 2.88 |
| 05.09.2026 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 1 - 1 | Mosta FC | 1.66 | 3.57 | 4.36 |
| 28.08.2026 | Premier League | Valletta | 1 - 2 | Marsaxlokk | 2.02 | 3.04 | 3.43 |
| 21.08.2026 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 1 - 0 | Hibernians | 2.20 | 3.17 | 2.90 |
| 14.08.2026 | Premier League | Balzan | 1 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 2.64 | 3.10 | 2.40 |
| 16.07.2026 | CL Qual. | Pyunik | 1 - 0 | Marsaxlokk | 1.22 | 5.76 | 10.74 |
| 09.07.2026 | CL Qual. | Marsaxlokk | 0 - 3 | Pyunik | 4.05 | 3.36 | 1.84 |
| 16.05.2026 | Final Rounds | Floriana | 2 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 2.20 | 3.05 | 2.99 |
Overall form: 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss
in last 4 home matches.
Birkirkara - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.2026 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 0 - 2 | Valletta | 2.91 | 3.06 | 2.25 |
| 18.09.2026 | Premier League | Zabbar Patrick | 0 - 2 | Birkirkara | 4.47 | 3.40 | 1.67 |
| 12.09.2026 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Hibernians | 2.01 | 3.20 | 3.28 |
| 06.09.2026 | Premier League | Sliema Wanderers | 2 - 1 | Birkirkara | 2.51 | 3.09 | 2.54 |
| 30.08.2026 | Premier League | Mosta FC | 1 - 0 | Birkirkara | 5.28 | 3.56 | 1.55 |
| 22.08.2026 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 1 - 0 | Hamrun Spartans | 3.74 | 3.18 | 1.90 |
| 17.08.2026 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 4 - 0 | Gzira United | 2.15 | 2.99 | 3.18 |
| 07.08.2026 | Club Friendly | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Balzan | - | - | - |
| 25.07.2026 | Club Friendly | Birkirkara | 2 - 3 | Sliema Wanderers | 2.23 | 3.23 | 2.78 |
| 30.04.2026 | Rel. Group | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Mosta FC | 2.07 | 3.36 | 3.06 |
Overall form: 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 1 win and 2 losses
in last 3 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.01.2026 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 0 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 2.87 | 3.11 | 2.27 |
| 11.01.2026 | Champ. Group | Marsaxlokk | 2 - 1 | Birkirkara | 2.25 | 2.97 | 3.00 |
| 28.09.2025 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 0 - 0 | Birkirkara | 2.25 | 2.89 | 3.07 |
| 27.04.2025 | Champ. Group | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 3.80 | 3.58 | 1.71 |
| 08.03.2025 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 2.35 | 2.95 | 2.80 |
| 29.08.2024 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 0 - 2 | Birkirkara | 2.40 | 2.99 | 2.74 |
| 09.03.2024 | Premier League | Marsaxlokk | 0 - 0 | Birkirkara | 2.04 | 3.40 | 3.03 |
| 04.11.2023 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 0 - 2 | Marsaxlokk | 1.67 | 3.53 | 4.34 |
| 30.04.2023 | Maltese Cup | Birkirkara | 2 - 0 | Marsaxlokk | 1.53 | 3.81 | 5.39 |
| 05.03.2023 | Premier League | Birkirkara | 1 - 1 | Marsaxlokk | 1.50 | 3.63 | 5.73 |
In last 10 head to head matches home team has 3 wins, away team has 2 wins and 5 times draw. On stadium of home team Marsaxlokk there were 4 matches played, home team has 1 win, away team has 1 win and 2 times draw.
Premier League Standing to 16.10.2026
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valletta | 7 | +11 | 16 |
| 2 | Marsaxlokk | 7 | +3 | 14 |
| 3 | Floriana | 7 | +9 | 14 |
| 4 | Mosta FC | 6 | +2 | 11 |
| 5 | Sliema Wanderers | 7 | 0 | 11 |
| 6 | Hamrun Spartans | 7 | +3 | 11 |
| 7 | Balzan | 7 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Birkirkara | 7 | +3 | 10 |
| 9 | Hibernians | 7 | -5 | 6 |
| 10 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 7 | -5 | 5 |
| 11 | Gzira United | 6 | -11 | 2 |
| 12 | Birzebbuga St. Peter's | 7 | -13 | 1 |
Played Matches in the League
| Marsaxlokk | |
| Birkirkara | |
| Home | |
| Away |
League Matches vs. Other Teams
| № | Team | Marsaxlokk | Marsaxlokk | Birkirkara | Birkirkara | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | Away | Home | Home | Away | Away | |||
| 1 | Valletta | 1 - 2 | 0 - 2 | |||||
| 2 | Marsaxlokk | - | - | - | ||||
| 3 | Floriana | 2 - 5 | ||||||
| 4 | Mosta FC | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | 1 - 0 | 1 - 0 | |||
| 5 | Sliema Wanderers | 2 - 1 | 2 - 1 | |||||
| 6 | Hamrun Spartans | 4 - 1 | 1 - 0 | |||||
| 7 | Balzan | 1 - 1 | ||||||
| 8 | Birkirkara | - | - | - | ||||
| 9 | Hibernians | 1 - 0 | 1 - 0 | 1 - 1 | ||||
| 10 | Zabbar St. Patrick | 2 - 1 | 2 - 1 | 0 - 2 | 0 - 2 | |||
| 11 | Gzira United | 4 - 0 | ||||||
| 12 | Birzebbuga St. Peter's | |||||||
*** One match per season
Teams League Statistic
| Marsaxlokk | Birkirkara | |
| Wins | 4 | 3 |
| Draws | 2 | 1 |
| Losses | 1 | 3 |
| Goals For | 13 | 9 |
| Goals Against | 10 | 6 |
| Average Scored | 1.86 | 1.29 |
| Average Conceded | 1.43 | 0.86 |
| Matches Scored | 100% | 71% |
| Matches Conceded | 86% | 57% |
| BTS | 86% | 29% |
| Over 1.5 | 86% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 | 57% | 29% |
| Over 3.5 | 29% | 14% |
| Home | Away | |
| Wins | 2 | 1 |
| Draws | 1 | 0 |
| Losses | 0 | 2 |
| Goals For | 4 | 3 |
| Goals Against | 2 | 3 |
| Average Scored | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Average Conceded | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Matches Scored | 100% | 67% |
| Matches Conceded | 67% | 67% |
| BTS | 67% | 33% |
| Over 1.5 | 67% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 | 33% | 33% |
| Over 3.5 | 0% | 0% |
Our User's Votes
1 0% for Marsaxlokk
X 0% for Draw
2 0% for Birkirkara
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign