Nigeria - NPFL (2026 - 2027)
Sunday, 18 October, 2026
16:00
16:00
Rivers United
Barau
Our User's Votes
1 0% for Rivers United
X 0% for Draw
2 0% for Barau
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Port Harcourt, away team is from Kano. Distance between them is 814.4 km. Match will start in 16:00 local time.
Rivers United - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.2026 | NPFL | Abia Warriors | 0 - 0 | Rivers United | 2.07 | 2.90 | 3.49 |
| 04.10.2026 | NPFL | Rivers United | 2 - 0 | Ikorodu City | 1.16 | 5.18 | 15.50 |
| 30.09.2026 | NPFL | Katsina United | 1 - 1 | Rivers United | - | - | - |
| 28.09.2026 | NPFL | Ranchers Bees | 0 - 0 | Rivers United | - | - | - |
| 24.09.2026 | NPFL | Rivers United | 5 - 0 | Kun Khalifat | 1.24 | 4.75 | 10.35 |
| 20.09.2026 | NPFL | Nasarawa United | 1 - 1 | Rivers United | 1.80 | 3.14 | 4.14 |
| 16.09.2026 | NPFL | Rivers United | 2 - 0 | Warri Wolves | 1.31 | 3.99 | 9.48 |
| 13.09.2026 | CAF Champ. League | Rivers United | 2 - 2 | San Pedro | 1.67 | 3.20 | 5.22 |
| 05.09.2026 | CAF Champ. League | San Pedro | 1 - 1 | Rivers United | - | - | - |
| 30.08.2026 | NPFL | Rivers United | 2 - 0 | Plateau United | 1.50 | 3.47 | 6.27 |
Overall form: 4 wins and 6 draws
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 4 wins and 1 draw
in last 5 home matches.
Barau - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.2026 | NPFL | Barau | 2 - 2 | Enugu Rangers | 1.76 | 3.10 | 4.38 |
| 04.10.2026 | NPFL | Bendel Ins. | 4 - 1 | Barau | - | - | - |
| 26.09.2026 | NPFL | Sporting Lagos | 1 - 1 | Barau | 1.72 | 3.21 | 4.47 |
| 23.09.2026 | NPFL | Barau | 2 - 0 | Abia Warriors | 1.45 | 3.47 | 7.30 |
| 19.09.2026 | NPFL | Ikorodu City | 0 - 0 | Barau | 1.48 | 3.27 | 7.50 |
| 13.09.2026 | NPFL | Barau | 3 - 1 | Ranchers Bees | 1.47 | 3.52 | 6.86 |
| 06.09.2026 | NPFL | Kun Khalifat | 0 - 0 | Barau | 1.67 | 2.97 | 5.54 |
| 30.08.2026 | NPFL | Barau | 3 - 1 | Nasarawa United | - | - | - |
| 11.06.2026 | Federation Cup | Ikorodu City | 2 - 2 | Barau | 2.14 | 3.00 | 3.21 |
| 24.05.2026 | NPFL | Barau | 3 - 0 | Nasarawa United | - | - | - |
Overall form: 4 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 4 draws and 1 loss
in last 5 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.02.2026 | NPFL | Rivers United | 1 - 0 | Barau | 1.41 | 3.55 | 7.03 |
| 19.12.2025 | NPFL | Barau | 4 - 1 | Rivers United | 2.20 | 2.50 | 3.65 |
In last 2 head to head matches home team has 1 win, away team has 1 win and no draws. On stadium of home team Rivers United there was only 1 match played, and winner was home team.
NPFL Standing to 18.10.2026
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enugu Rangers | 8 | +5 | 17 |
| 2 | Rivers United | 8 | +11 | 16 |
| 3 | Plateau United | 8 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Barau | 8 | +3 | 13 |
| 5 | Doma United | 8 | 0 | 13 |
| 6 | Ikorodu City | 8 | +3 | 12 |
| 7 | Bendel Insurance | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 8 | Sporting Lagos | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 9 | Katsina United | 8 | -1 | 12 |
| 10 | Kano Pillars | 8 | 0 | 11 |
| 11 | Nasarawa United | 8 | 0 | 11 |
| 12 | Kwara United | 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 13 | Warri Wolves | 8 | -1 | 10 |
| 14 | Niger Tornadoes | 8 | -1 | 9 |
| 15 | Abia Warriors | 8 | -3 | 9 |
| 16 | Ranchers Bees | 8 | -1 | 8 |
| 17 | Shooting Stars | 8 | -4 | 8 |
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | 8 | -7 | 8 |
| 19 | Enyimba | 8 | -3 | 7 |
| 20 | Inter Lagos | 8 | -8 | 5 |
Played Matches in the League
| Rivers United | |
| Barau | |
| Home | |
| Away |
League Matches vs. Other Teams
| № | Team | Rivers United | Rivers United | Barau | Barau | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | Away | Home | Home | Away | Away | |||
| 1 | Enugu Rangers | 2 - 2 | ||||||
| 2 | Rivers United | - | - | - | ||||
| 3 | Plateau United | 2 - 0 | 2 - 0 | |||||
| 4 | Barau | - | - | - | ||||
| 5 | Doma United | |||||||
| 6 | Ikorodu City | 2 - 0 | 2 - 0 | 0 - 0 | 0 - 0 | |||
| 7 | Bendel Insurance | 4 - 1 | 4 - 1 | |||||
| 8 | Sporting Lagos | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | |||||
| 9 | Katsina United | 1 - 1 | ||||||
| 10 | Kano Pillars | |||||||
| 11 | Nasarawa United | 1 - 1 | 3 - 1 | |||||
| 12 | Kwara United | |||||||
| 13 | Warri Wolves | 2 - 0 | 2 - 0 | |||||
| 14 | Niger Tornadoes | |||||||
| 15 | Abia Warriors | 0 - 0 | 2 - 0 | |||||
| 16 | Ranchers Bees | 0 - 0 | 3 - 1 | |||||
| 17 | Shooting Stars | |||||||
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | 5 - 0 | 5 - 0 | 0 - 0 | 0 - 0 | |||
| 19 | Enyimba | |||||||
| 20 | Inter Lagos | |||||||
Teams League Statistic
| Rivers United | Barau | |
| Wins | 4 | 3 |
| Draws | 4 | 4 |
| Losses | 0 | 1 |
| Goals For | 13 | 12 |
| Goals Against | 2 | 9 |
| Average Scored | 1.62 | 1.50 |
| Average Conceded | 0.25 | 1.12 |
| Matches Scored | 75% | 75% |
| Matches Conceded | 25% | 62% |
| BTS | 25% | 62% |
| Over 1.5 | 75% | 75% |
| Over 2.5 | 12% | 50% |
| Over 3.5 | 12% | 50% |
| Home | Away | |
| Wins | 4 | 0 |
| Draws | 0 | 3 |
| Losses | 0 | 1 |
| Goals For | 11 | 2 |
| Goals Against | 0 | 5 |
| Average Scored | 2.75 | 0.50 |
| Average Conceded | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Matches Scored | 100% | 50% |
| Matches Conceded | 0% | 50% |
| BTS | 0% | 50% |
| Over 1.5 | 100% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 | 25% | 25% |
| Over 3.5 | 25% | 25% |
Our User's Votes
1 0% for Rivers United
X 0% for Draw
2 0% for Barau
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign