Iceland - Relegation Group (2026)
Saturday, 17 October, 2026
15:00
Valur Reykjavik
KA Akureyri
Our User's Votes
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign
Leading Bookmakers Odds
| Standard 1X2 |
1 |
X |
2 |
|
2.13 |
3.94 |
2.81 |
|
1.95 |
4.20 |
2.80 |
|
2.12 |
3.70 |
2.63 |
| Double Chance |
1X |
12 |
X2 |
|
1.38 |
1.21 |
1.64 |
|
1.33 |
1.17 |
1.73 |
|
1.35 |
1.18 |
1.53 |
| Draw No Bet |
Dnb1 |
Dnb2 |
|
|
1.62 |
1.98 |
| Over/Under |
Goals |
Under |
Over |
|
1.5 |
8.60 |
1.01 |
|
1.5 |
9.00 |
1.03 |
|
2.5 |
3.70 |
1.20 |
|
2.5 |
4.00 |
1.20 |
|
2.5 |
3.15 |
1.28 |
|
3.5 |
2.20 |
1.62 |
|
3.5 |
2.25 |
1.57 |
|
3.5 |
1.93 |
1.71 |
| BTS |
Yes |
No |
|
|
1.22 |
3.82 |
|
|
1.22 |
3.75 |
*** Odds are pre-match odds and they are accurate at last update 14.10.2026 00:03.
They may vary at this moment.
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Reykjavik, away team is from Akureyri.
Distance between them is 248.6 km.
Match will take place on stadium
Hlidarendi,
which has capacity
3 000 seats.
Pictures from Google maps
stadium Hlidarendi.
Match will start in 14:00 local time.
Valur Reykjavik - Last Matches
| Date |
Tournament |
Home Team |
Score |
Away Team |
1 |
X |
2 |
| 10.10.2026 |
Rel. Group |
Valur Reykjavik |
3 - 5 |
FH Hafnarfjordur |
2.14 |
3.89 |
2.66 |
| 20.09.2026 |
Rel. Group |
Vestmannaeyjar |
1 - 1 |
Valur Reykjavik |
2.24 |
3.75 |
2.56 |
| 13.09.2026 |
Rel. Group |
Valur Reykjavik |
4 - 1 |
Thor Akureyri |
1.52 |
4.53 |
4.62 |
| 05.09.2026 |
Premier League |
Keflavik IF |
1 - 2 |
Valur Reykjavik |
2.03 |
3.85 |
2.84 |
| 30.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
2 - 2 |
Akranes |
2.33 |
3.95 |
2.38 |
| 23.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Vikingur Reykjavik |
2 - 0 |
Valur Reykjavik |
1.30 |
5.78 |
6.47 |
| 17.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
4 - 4 |
KA Akureyri |
1.98 |
3.89 |
2.96 |
| 13.08.2026 |
CL Qual. |
FC Nordsjaelland |
5 - 0 |
Valur Reykjavik |
1.07 |
10.17 |
20.12 |
| 09.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Breidablik Kopavogur |
1 - 3 |
Valur Reykjavik |
1.58 |
4.36 |
4.23 |
| 06.08.2026 |
CL Qual. |
Valur Reykjavik |
0 - 2 |
FC Nordsjaelland |
11.26 |
6.23 |
1.20 |
Overall form: 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses
in last 5 home matches.
KA Akureyri - Last Matches
| Date |
Tournament |
Home Team |
Score |
Away Team |
1 |
X |
2 |
| 10.10.2026 |
Rel. Group |
Stjarnan Gardabaer |
0 - 3 |
KA Akureyri |
1.78 |
4.37 |
3.25 |
| 19.09.2026 |
Rel. Group |
KA Akureyri |
3 - 0 |
Thor Akureyri |
1.78 |
3.88 |
3.51 |
| 13.09.2026 |
Rel. Group |
FH Hafnarfjordur |
3 - 0 |
KA Akureyri |
1.94 |
3.81 |
3.11 |
| 06.09.2026 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
2 - 1 |
Breidablik Kopavogur |
2.41 |
3.90 |
2.32 |
| 30.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Fram Reykjavik |
2 - 2 |
KA Akureyri |
1.48 |
4.76 |
4.72 |
| 23.08.2026 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
3 - 5 |
KR Reykjavik |
4.35 |
5.16 |
1.48 |
| 17.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
4 - 4 |
KA Akureyri |
1.98 |
3.89 |
2.96 |
| 09.08.2026 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
0 - 1 |
FH Hafnarfjordur |
2.07 |
3.80 |
2.83 |
| 05.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Keflavik IF |
3 - 0 |
KA Akureyri |
1.99 |
3.87 |
2.95 |
| 27.07.2026 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
0 - 0 |
Thor Akureyri |
1.69 |
4.04 |
3.90 |
Overall form: 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses
in last 5 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date |
Tournament |
Home Team |
Score |
Away Team |
1 |
X |
2 |
| 17.08.2026 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
4 - 4 |
KA Akureyri |
1.98 |
3.89 |
2.96 |
| 22.05.2026 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
0 - 1 |
Valur Reykjavik |
2.11 |
3.80 |
2.77 |
| 27.06.2025 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
2 - 5 |
Valur Reykjavik |
2.72 |
3.58 |
2.12 |
| 23.04.2025 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
3 - 1 |
KA Akureyri |
1.45 |
4.61 |
5.15 |
| 06.08.2024 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
1 - 0 |
Valur Reykjavik |
3.13 |
3.89 |
1.90 |
| 02.07.2024 |
Visa bikarinn |
KA Akureyri |
3 - 2 |
Valur Reykjavik |
3.37 |
3.77 |
1.82 |
| 11.05.2024 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
3 - 1 |
KA Akureyri |
1.47 |
4.36 |
5.28 |
| 07.08.2023 |
Premier League |
Valur Reykjavik |
4 - 2 |
KA Akureyri |
1.44 |
4.57 |
5.71 |
| 13.05.2023 |
Premier League |
KA Akureyri |
0 - 4 |
Valur Reykjavik |
2.32 |
3.66 |
2.60 |
| 02.04.2023 |
League Cup |
KA Akureyri |
1 - 1 |
Valur Reykjavik |
- |
- |
- |
In last 10 head to head matches
home team
has 6 wins,
away team
has 2 wins
and 2 times draw.
On stadium of home team Valur Reykjavik there were 4 matches played,
home team has 3 wins,
away team has no wins
and 1 time draw.
Relegation Group Standing to 17.10.2026
| № |
Team |
MP |
W |
D |
L |
GS |
GC |
G |
Pts |
| 1 |
Valur Reykjavik |
25 |
9 |
4 |
12 |
47 |
52 |
-5 |
31 |
| 2 |
Stjarnan Gardabaer |
25 |
9 |
4 |
12 |
46 |
58 |
-12 |
31 |
| 3 |
FH Hafnarfjordur |
25 |
7 |
9 |
9 |
40 |
44 |
-4 |
30 |
| 4 |
KA Akureyri |
25 |
7 |
5 |
13 |
41 |
51 |
-10 |
26 |
| 5 |
Thor Akureyri |
25 |
7 |
3 |
15 |
24 |
57 |
-33 |
24 |
| 6 |
Vestmannaeyjar |
25 |
4 |
7 |
14 |
33 |
49 |
-16 |
19 |
Played Matches in the League
| Valur Reykjavik |
|
| KA Akureyri |
|
| Home |
|
| Away |
|
*** Comparison is done only on matches in the group
League Matches vs. Other Teams
| № |
Team |
Valur Reykjavik |
Valur Reykjavik |
|
KA Akureyri |
KA Akureyri |
| Home |
Away |
Home |
|
Home |
Away |
Away |
| 1 |
Valur Reykjavik |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
| 2 |
Stjarnan Gardabaer |
|
|
|
|
|
0 - 3 |
0 - 3 |
| 3 |
FH Hafnarfjordur |
3 - 5 |
|
3 - 5 |
|
|
3 - 0 |
3 - 0 |
| 4 |
KA Akureyri |
|
|
|
|
- |
- |
- |
| 5 |
Thor Akureyri |
4 - 1 |
|
4 - 1 |
|
3 - 0 |
|
|
| 6 |
Vestmannaeyjar |
|
1 - 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Teams League Statistic
| |
Valur Reykjavik |
KA Akureyri |
| Wins |
9 |
7 |
| Draws |
4 |
5 |
| Losses |
12 |
13 |
| Goals For |
47 |
41 |
| Goals Against |
52 |
51 |
| Average Scored |
1.88 |
1.64 |
| Average Conceded |
2.08 |
2.04 |
| Matches Scored |
84% |
76% |
| Matches Conceded |
92% |
80% |
| BTS |
76% |
60% |
| Over 1.5 |
88% |
84% |
| Over 2.5 |
72% |
72% |
| Over 3.5 |
56% |
44% |
| |
Home |
Away |
| Wins |
4 |
3 |
| Draws |
3 |
4 |
| Losses |
6 |
6 |
| Goals For |
29 |
22 |
| Goals Against |
33 |
30 |
| Average Scored |
2.23 |
1.69 |
| Average Conceded |
2.54 |
2.31 |
| Matches Scored |
100% |
85% |
| Matches Conceded |
92% |
85% |
| BTS |
92% |
69% |
| Over 1.5 |
100% |
92% |
| Over 2.5 |
92% |
85% |
| Over 3.5 |
69% |
54% |
Leading Bookmakers Odds
| Standard 1X2 |
1 |
X |
2 |
|
2.13 |
3.94 |
2.81 |
|
1.95 |
4.20 |
2.80 |
|
2.12 |
3.70 |
2.63 |
| Double Chance |
1X |
12 |
X2 |
|
1.38 |
1.21 |
1.64 |
|
1.33 |
1.17 |
1.73 |
|
1.35 |
1.18 |
1.53 |
| Draw No Bet |
Dnb1 |
Dnb2 |
|
|
1.62 |
1.98 |
| Over/Under |
Goals |
Under |
Over |
|
1.5 |
8.60 |
1.01 |
|
1.5 |
9.00 |
1.03 |
|
2.5 |
3.70 |
1.20 |
|
2.5 |
4.00 |
1.20 |
|
2.5 |
3.15 |
1.28 |
|
3.5 |
2.20 |
1.62 |
|
3.5 |
2.25 |
1.57 |
|
3.5 |
1.93 |
1.71 |
| BTS |
Yes |
No |
|
|
1.22 |
3.82 |
|
|
1.22 |
3.75 |
*** Odds are pre-match odds and they are accurate at last update 14.10.2026 00:03.
They may vary at this moment.
Our User's Votes
Total Votes: 0
To Vote Click on the Sign