Ireland - Premier Division (2026)
19:45
Waterford
Galway United FC
Our User's Votes
Leading Bookmakers Odds
| Standard 1X2 | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
2.12 | 3.56 | 3.15 |
|
|
2.10 | 3.70 | 3.10 |
|
|
2.00 | 3.75 | 2.90 |
|
|
2.05 | 3.60 | 3.00 |
|
|
2.10 | 3.60 | 3.15 |
| Double Chance | 1X | 12 | X2 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.33 | 1.27 | 1.68 |
|
|
1.30 | 1.20 | 1.65 |
|
|
1.36 | 1.22 | 1.73 |
|
|
1.35 | 1.25 | 1.70 |
|
|
1.30 | 1.24 | 1.65 |
| Draw No Bet | Dnb1 | Dnb2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.53 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.57 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.55 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.52 | 2.28 | |
| Over/Under | Goals | Under | Over |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.5 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.80 | 1.15 |
|
|
1.5 | 5.50 | 1.11 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.80 | 1.15 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.60 | 1.15 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.30 | 1.49 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.35 | 1.50 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.55 | 1.45 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.37 | 1.51 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.25 | 1.55 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.58 | 2.29 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.57 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.49 | 2.40 |
| BTS | Yes | No | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.46 | 2.53 | |
|
|
1.48 | 2.45 | |
|
|
1.44 | 2.60 | |
|
|
1.47 | 2.45 | |
|
|
1.47 | 2.38 | |
*** Odds are pre-match odds and they are accurate at last update 17.10.2026 04:00. They may vary at this moment.
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Waterford, away team is from Galway. Distance between them is 172.3 km. Match will take place on stadium Waterford Regional Sports Centre, which has capacity 3 100 seats. Dimension of the field is 96 x 68 m. Pictures from Google maps stadium Waterford Regional Sports Centre. Match will start in 19:45 local time.
Waterford - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.10.2026 | Premier Division | Bohemians | 2 - 1 | Waterford | 1.57 | 4.34 | 4.80 |
| 09.10.2026 | FAI Cup | Bohemians | 0 - 2 | Waterford | 1.51 | 3.93 | 4.70 |
| 18.09.2026 | Premier Division | Shamrock Rovers | 3 - 2 | Waterford | 1.49 | 4.36 | 5.82 |
| 14.09.2026 | Premier Division | Waterford | 2 - 2 | Derry City | 2.71 | 3.46 | 2.39 |
| 11.09.2026 | Premier Division | Waterford | 1 - 1 | Dundalk | 2.40 | 3.55 | 2.65 |
| 04.09.2026 | FAI Cup | Waterford | 3 - 0 | Sligo Rovers | 1.56 | 3.93 | 4.56 |
| 28.08.2026 | Premier Division | St Patrick's Athletic | 0 - 2 | Waterford | 1.34 | 5.04 | 7.56 |
| 21.08.2026 | Premier Division | Sligo Rovers | 0 - 0 | Waterford | 2.83 | 3.49 | 2.28 |
| 14.08.2026 | FAI Cup | Waterford | 2 - 1 | Athlone Town | 1.43 | 4.21 | 5.19 |
| 09.08.2026 | Premier Division | Waterford | 3 - 1 | Bohemians | 3.66 | 3.77 | 1.86 |
Overall form: 5 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 3 wins and 2 draws
in last 5 home matches.
Galway United FC - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.10.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 2 - 0 | Shamrock Rovers | 4.22 | 3.69 | 1.76 |
| 10.10.2026 | FAI Cup | Galway United FC | 0 - 2 | Derry City | 3.11 | 3.32 | 2.05 |
| 25.09.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 1 - 1 | Shelbourne | 2.62 | 3.43 | 2.48 |
| 18.09.2026 | Premier Division | Derry City | 1 - 0 | Galway United FC | 1.67 | 3.89 | 4.55 |
| 14.09.2026 | Premier Division | Sligo Rovers | 1 - 3 | Galway United FC | 3.12 | 3.45 | 2.15 |
| 11.09.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 2 - 3 | Bohemians | 3.88 | 3.73 | 1.82 |
| 04.09.2026 | FAI Cup | Drogheda United | 1 - 2 | Galway United FC | 2.59 | 3.13 | 2.44 |
| 28.08.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 1 - 1 | Shelbourne | 2.52 | 3.42 | 2.58 |
| 21.08.2026 | Premier Division | Dundalk | 1 - 2 | Galway United FC | 1.74 | 3.86 | 4.05 |
| 14.08.2026 | FAI Cup | Galway United FC | 1 - 1 | Bray Wanderers | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.11 |
Overall form: 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 3 wins and 1 loss
in last 4 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.07.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 0 - 0 | Waterford | 1.91 | 3.76 | 3.46 |
| 24.04.2026 | Premier Division | Waterford | 1 - 1 | Galway United FC | 3.06 | 3.28 | 2.23 |
| 16.03.2026 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 4 - 3 | Waterford | 1.83 | 3.56 | 3.99 |
| 01.11.2025 | Premier Division | Waterford | 1 - 1 | Galway United FC | 2.78 | 3.18 | 2.35 |
| 25.07.2025 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 2 - 4 | Waterford | 1.79 | 3.50 | 3.93 |
| 09.05.2025 | Premier Division | Waterford | 1 - 0 | Galway United FC | 3.34 | 3.24 | 2.05 |
| 14.03.2025 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 1 - 0 | Waterford | 1.79 | 3.24 | 4.32 |
| 27.09.2024 | Premier Division | Waterford | 1 - 2 | Galway United FC | 3.34 | 3.10 | 2.14 |
| 12.07.2024 | Premier Division | Galway United FC | 1 - 0 | Waterford | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.53 |
| 12.04.2024 | Premier Division | Waterford | 0 - 0 | Galway United FC | 3.03 | 3.01 | 2.33 |
In last 10 head to head matches home team has 2 wins, away team has 4 wins and 4 times draw. On stadium of home team Waterford there were 5 matches played, home team has 1 win, away team has 1 win and 3 times draw.
Premier Division Standing to 19.10.2026
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shamrock Rovers | 34 | +19 | 65 |
| 2 | Bohemians | 34 | +19 | 62 |
| 3 | St Patrick's Athletic | 33 | +26 | 59 |
| 4 | Shelbourne | 34 | +2 | 46 |
| 5 | Derry City | 33 | +1 | 41 |
| 6 | Galway United FC | 33 | -4 | 41 |
| 7 | Dundalk | 33 | -5 | 41 |
| 8 | Drogheda United | 34 | -13 | 37 |
| 9 | Waterford | 33 | -11 | 34 |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | -34 | 23 |
Played Matches in the League
| Waterford | |
| Galway United FC | |
| Home | |
| Away |
League Matches vs. Other Teams
| № | Team | Waterford | Waterford | Galway United FC | Galway United FC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | Away | Home | Home | Away | Away | |||
| 1 | Shamrock Rovers | 0 - 2 | 3 - 2 | 0 - 2 | 2 - 0 | 3 - 1 | 3 - 1 | |
| 2 | Bohemians | 3 - 1 | 2 - 1 | 3 - 1 | 2 - 3 | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | |
| 3 | St Patrick's Athletic | 1 - 1 | 0 - 2 | 1 - 1 | 2 - 2 | 3 - 0 | 3 - 0 | |
| 4 | Shelbourne | 1 - 0 | 2 - 1 | 1 - 0 | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | |
| 5 | Derry City | 2 - 2 | 2 - 4 | 2 - 2 | 2 - 1 | 1 - 0 | 1 - 0 | |
| 6 | Galway United FC | 1 - 1 | 0 - 0 | 1 - 1 | - | - | - | |
| 7 | Dundalk | 1 - 1 | 2 - 3 | 1 - 1 | 0 - 1 | 1 - 2 | 1 - 2 | |
| 8 | Drogheda United | 2 - 1 | 3 - 3 | 2 - 1 | 0 - 0 | 2 - 3 | 2 - 3 | |
| 9 | Waterford | - | - | - | 0 - 0 | 1 - 1 | 1 - 1 | |
| 10 | Sligo Rovers | 4 - 0 | 0 - 0 | 4 - 0 | 3 - 2 | 1 - 3 | 1 - 3 | |
*** 4 matches per season
Teams League Statistic
| Waterford | Galway United FC | |
| Wins | 7 | 10 |
| Draws | 13 | 11 |
| Losses | 13 | 12 |
| Goals For | 45 | 44 |
| Goals Against | 56 | 48 |
| Average Scored | 1.36 | 1.33 |
| Average Conceded | 1.70 | 1.45 |
| Matches Scored | 70% | 73% |
| Matches Conceded | 82% | 88% |
| BTS | 61% | 67% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 76% |
| Over 2.5 | 48% | 48% |
| Over 3.5 | 39% | 33% |
| Home | Away | |
| Wins | 4 | 4 |
| Draws | 9 | 5 |
| Losses | 3 | 7 |
| Goals For | 22 | 19 |
| Goals Against | 19 | 23 |
| Average Scored | 1.38 | 1.19 |
| Average Conceded | 1.19 | 1.44 |
| Matches Scored | 75% | 69% |
| Matches Conceded | 81% | 100% |
| BTS | 62% | 69% |
| Over 1.5 | 81% | 81% |
| Over 2.5 | 38% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 | 31% | 25% |
Leading Bookmakers Odds
| Standard 1X2 | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
2.12 | 3.56 | 3.15 |
|
|
2.10 | 3.70 | 3.10 |
|
|
2.00 | 3.75 | 2.90 |
|
|
2.05 | 3.60 | 3.00 |
|
|
2.10 | 3.60 | 3.15 |
| Double Chance | 1X | 12 | X2 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.33 | 1.27 | 1.68 |
|
|
1.30 | 1.20 | 1.65 |
|
|
1.36 | 1.22 | 1.73 |
|
|
1.35 | 1.25 | 1.70 |
|
|
1.30 | 1.24 | 1.65 |
| Draw No Bet | Dnb1 | Dnb2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.53 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.57 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.55 | 2.25 | |
|
|
1.52 | 2.28 | |
| Over/Under | Goals | Under | Over |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.5 | 4.60 | 1.13 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.80 | 1.15 |
|
|
1.5 | 5.50 | 1.11 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.80 | 1.15 |
|
|
1.5 | 4.60 | 1.15 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.30 | 1.49 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.35 | 1.50 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.55 | 1.45 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.37 | 1.51 |
|
|
2.5 | 2.25 | 1.55 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.58 | 2.29 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.57 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.55 | 2.25 |
|
|
3.5 | 1.49 | 2.40 |
| BTS | Yes | No | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
1.46 | 2.53 | |
|
|
1.48 | 2.45 | |
|
|
1.44 | 2.60 | |
|
|
1.47 | 2.45 | |
|
|
1.47 | 2.38 | |
*** Odds are pre-match odds and they are accurate at last update 17.10.2026 04:00. They may vary at this moment.