England - EFL Trophy (2026 - 2027)
19:00
Leicester
Walsall
Our User's Votes
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Leicester, away team is from Walsall. Distance between them is 57.8 km. Match will take place on stadium King Power Stadium, which has capacity 32 262 seats. Dimension of the field is 102 x 67 m. Pictures from Google maps stadium King Power Stadium. Match will start in 19:00 local time.
Leicester - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.11.2026 | FA Cup | Oxford City | 2 - 4 | Leicester | 7.50 | 5.10 | 1.32 |
| 31.10.2026 | League One | Leicester | 2 - 2 | Stevenage | 1.68 | 3.91 | 4.50 |
| 27.10.2026 | League One | Leicester | 3 - 0 | Wigan | 1.40 | 4.74 | 6.50 |
| 24.10.2026 | League One | Luton | 2 - 1 | Leicester | 2.18 | 3.78 | 2.83 |
| 20.10.2026 | League One | Bromley | 0 - 4 | Leicester | 3.98 | 3.93 | 1.75 |
| 17.10.2026 | League One | Leicester | 2 - 1 | Doncaster | 1.85 | 3.82 | 3.65 |
| 10.10.2026 | League One | Leicester | 1 - 3 | Peterborough | 1.54 | 4.55 | 4.81 |
| 06.10.2026 | EFL Trophy | Stevenage | 2 - 1 | Leicester | 2.87 | 3.49 | 2.14 |
| 19.09.2026 | League One | Barnsley | 1 - 1 | Leicester | 3.10 | 3.73 | 2.05 |
| 12.09.2026 | League One | Stockport | 3 - 4 | Leicester | 1.84 | 3.79 | 3.71 |
Overall form: 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss
in last 4 home matches.
Walsall - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.10.2026 | League Two | Colchester | 1 - 3 | Walsall | 2.49 | 3.35 | 2.45 |
| 26.10.2026 | League Two | Walsall | 2 - 4 | Salford City | 3.09 | 3.49 | 2.05 |
| 20.10.2026 | League Two | Walsall | 3 - 0 | Oldham | 2.33 | 3.33 | 2.78 |
| 17.10.2026 | League Two | Swindon | 1 - 1 | Walsall | 2.60 | 3.44 | 2.38 |
| 10.10.2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | 1 - 1 | Walsall | 2.32 | 3.36 | 2.81 |
| 26.09.2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 1 | Walsall | 2.44 | 3.23 | 2.72 |
| 22.09.2026 | EFL Trophy | Walsall | 1 - 6 | Stevenage | 2.67 | 3.15 | 2.43 |
| 19.09.2026 | League Two | Walsall | 2 - 0 | Port Vale | 2.38 | 3.21 | 2.80 |
| 12.09.2026 | League Two | Walsall | 0 - 0 | Rochdale | 1.72 | 3.76 | 4.18 |
| 05.09.2026 | League Two | Exeter | 0 - 0 | Walsall | 2.42 | 3.36 | 2.64 |
Overall form: 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 1 win and 4 draws
in last 5 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.09.2024 | EFL Cup | Walsall | 0 - 0 | Leicester | 7.25 | 4.71 | 1.40 |
| 28.01.2023 | FA Cup | Walsall | 0 - 1 | Leicester | 8.42 | 4.73 | 1.37 |
| 30.07.2014 | Club Friendly | Walsall | 2 - 3 | Leicester | 4.89 | 3.71 | 1.56 |
| 03.02.2009 | League One | Walsall | 1 - 4 | Leicester | 4.05 | 3.36 | 1.82 |
| 08.02.2003 | Championship | Walsall | 1 - 4 | Leicester | 3.24 | 3.14 | 2.14 |
| 09.11.2002 | Championship | Leicester | 2 - 0 | Walsall | 1.52 | 3.80 | 5.90 |
In last 6 head to head matches home team has 5 wins, away team has no wins and 1 time draw. On stadium of home team Leicester there was only 1 match played, and winner was home team.
Leicester position in League One
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield | 14 | +16 | 29 |
| 2 | Stockport | 14 | +12 | 26 |
| 3 | Oxford United | 13 | +11 | 26 |
| 4 | Luton | 14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Plymouth | 14 | +2 | 23 |
| 6 | Reading | 14 | +10 | 22 |
| 7 | Bradford | 13 | +2 | 22 |
| 8 | Cambridge United | 14 | 0 | 21 |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 13 | +8 | 20 |
| 10 | Leicester | 13 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Mansfield | 13 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Milton Keynes Dons | 13 | +2 | 18 |
| 13 | Wycombe | 13 | -2 | 18 |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 13 | +5 | 17 |
| 15 | Burton Albion | 14 | -3 | 17 |
| 16 | Stevenage | 12 | +4 | 16 |
| 17 | Notts County | 12 | -1 | 14 |
| 18 | Wimbledon | 13 | -12 | 13 |
| 19 | Blackpool | 12 | -4 | 12 |
| 20 | Doncaster | 13 | -8 | 12 |
| 21 | Wigan | 14 | -11 | 11 |
| 22 | Peterborough | 13 | -12 | 10 |
| 23 | Barnsley | 12 | -10 | 9 |
| 24 | Bromley | 13 | -20 | 9 |
Walsall position in League Two
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | +10 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | +10 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | Crewe | 14 | 0 | 22 |
| 5 | Cheltenham | 14 | -2 | 21 |
| 6 | Grimsby | 14 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | York City | 14 | +3 | 20 |
| 8 | Gillingham | 14 | +1 | 20 |
| 9 | Accrington | 14 | +6 | 19 |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 14 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Tranmere Rovers | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Exeter | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 13 | Swindon | 14 | -2 | 19 |
| 14 | Newport County | 14 | +3 | 18 |
| 15 | Shrewsbury | 14 | -5 | 18 |
| 16 | Fleetwood | 14 | 0 | 17 |
| 17 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | -6 | 16 |
| 18 | Oldham | 14 | -4 | 15 |
| 19 | Port Vale | 12 | -4 | 15 |
| 20 | Rochdale | 14 | -9 | 15 |
| 21 | Northampton | 13 | -1 | 14 |
| 22 | Rotherham | 14 | -7 | 12 |
| 23 | Colchester | 13 | -7 | 12 |
| 24 | Crawley | 12 | -8 | 9 |