England - EFL Trophy (2026 - 2027)
19:00
Stockport
Tranmere Rovers
Our User's Votes
Match and Teams Details
Home team is from Stockport, away team is from Birkenhead. Distance between them is 56.9 km. Match will take place on stadium Edgeley Park, which has capacity 10 841 seats. Dimension of the field is 101 x 65 m. Pictures from Google maps stadium Edgeley Park. Match will start in 19:00 local time.
Stockport - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.10.2026 | League One | Stockport | 2 - 1 | Wimbledon | 1.26 | 5.76 | 9.39 |
| 27.10.2026 | League One | Oxford United | 1 - 0 | Stockport | 3.28 | 3.63 | 1.99 |
| 24.10.2026 | League One | Notts County | 1 - 1 | Stockport | 5.13 | 3.89 | 1.60 |
| 20.10.2026 | League One | Doncaster | 0 - 2 | Stockport | 3.68 | 3.66 | 1.89 |
| 17.10.2026 | League One | Stockport | 1 - 0 | Bromley | 1.24 | 6.08 | 9.64 |
| 10.10.2026 | League One | Stockport | 3 - 1 | Barnsley | 1.43 | 4.84 | 5.82 |
| 06.10.2026 | EFL Trophy | Shrewsbury | 0 - 2 | Stockport | 4.49 | 3.91 | 1.61 |
| 26.09.2026 | League One | Stockport | 1 - 0 | Peterborough | 1.34 | 5.24 | 7.23 |
| 19.09.2026 | League One | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 - 0 | Stockport | 2.82 | 3.65 | 2.23 |
| 12.09.2026 | League One | Stockport | 3 - 4 | Leicester | 1.84 | 3.79 | 3.71 |
Overall form: 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Home form: 4 wins and 1 loss
in last 5 home matches.
Tranmere Rovers - Last Matches
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.10.2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 3 - 1 | Cheltenham | 1.89 | 3.51 | 3.51 |
| 24.10.2026 | League Two | Crawley | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers | 2.53 | 3.34 | 2.43 |
| 20.10.2026 | League Two | Northampton | 0 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers | 2.22 | 3.23 | 3.04 |
| 17.10.2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 2 | Barnet | 3.29 | 3.54 | 1.98 |
| 10.10.2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 1 | Rochdale | 1.95 | 3.44 | 3.52 |
| 03.10.2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | 4 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers | 1.67 | 4.00 | 4.40 |
| 26.09.2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 1 | Walsall | 2.44 | 3.23 | 2.72 |
| 22.09.2026 | EFL Trophy | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury | 2.21 | 3.19 | 2.99 |
| 19.09.2026 | League Two | Exeter | 0 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers | 2.20 | 3.29 | 3.01 |
| 12.09.2026 | League Two | Gillingham | 2 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers | 2.47 | 3.24 | 2.70 |
Overall form: 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses
in last 10 played matches.
Away form: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses
in last 5 away matches.
Head to Head
| Date | Tournament | Home Team | Score | Away Team | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.11.2025 | FA Cup | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 3 | Stockport | 4.43 | 3.98 | 1.66 |
| 12.11.2024 | EFL Trophy | Stockport | 0 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers | 1.92 | 3.38 | 3.53 |
| 17.02.2024 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 4 - 0 | Stockport | 4.46 | 3.74 | 1.75 |
| 28.10.2023 | League Two | Stockport | 2 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers | 1.33 | 5.02 | 9.21 |
| 04.02.2023 | League Two | Stockport | 3 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers | 1.79 | 3.30 | 4.67 |
| 01.11.2022 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | 0 - 0 | Stockport | 2.78 | 3.16 | 2.52 |
| 26.10.2010 | EFL Trophy | Tranmere Rovers | 0 - 0 | Stockport | 1.67 | 3.48 | 4.42 |
| 08.05.2010 | League One | Stockport | 0 - 3 | Tranmere Rovers | 4.25 | 4.00 | 1.60 |
| 12.10.2009 | League One | Tranmere Rovers | 0 - 1 | Stockport | 2.23 | 3.27 | 3.04 |
| 27.01.2009 | League One | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 1 | Stockport | 1.94 | 3.28 | 3.67 |
In last 10 head to head matches home team has 4 wins, away team has 4 wins and 2 times draw. On stadium of home team Stockport there were 4 matches played, home team has 2 wins, away team has 2 wins and no draws.
Stockport position in League One
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield | 14 | +16 | 29 |
| 2 | Stockport | 14 | +12 | 26 |
| 3 | Oxford United | 13 | +11 | 26 |
| 4 | Luton | 14 | +6 | 24 |
| 5 | Plymouth | 14 | +2 | 23 |
| 6 | Reading | 14 | +10 | 22 |
| 7 | Bradford | 13 | +2 | 22 |
| 8 | Cambridge United | 14 | 0 | 21 |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 13 | +8 | 20 |
| 10 | Leicester | 13 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Mansfield | 13 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Milton Keynes Dons | 13 | +2 | 18 |
| 13 | Wycombe | 13 | -2 | 18 |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 13 | +5 | 17 |
| 15 | Burton Albion | 14 | -3 | 17 |
| 16 | Stevenage | 12 | +4 | 16 |
| 17 | Notts County | 12 | -1 | 14 |
| 18 | Wimbledon | 13 | -12 | 13 |
| 19 | Blackpool | 12 | -4 | 12 |
| 20 | Doncaster | 13 | -8 | 12 |
| 21 | Wigan | 14 | -11 | 11 |
| 22 | Peterborough | 13 | -12 | 10 |
| 23 | Barnsley | 12 | -10 | 9 |
| 24 | Bromley | 13 | -20 | 9 |
Tranmere Rovers position in League Two
| № | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | +10 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | +10 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | Crewe | 14 | 0 | 22 |
| 5 | Cheltenham | 14 | -2 | 21 |
| 6 | Grimsby | 14 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | York City | 14 | +3 | 20 |
| 8 | Gillingham | 14 | +1 | 20 |
| 9 | Accrington | 14 | +6 | 19 |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 14 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Tranmere Rovers | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Exeter | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 13 | Swindon | 14 | -2 | 19 |
| 14 | Newport County | 14 | +3 | 18 |
| 15 | Shrewsbury | 14 | -5 | 18 |
| 16 | Fleetwood | 14 | 0 | 17 |
| 17 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | -6 | 16 |
| 18 | Oldham | 14 | -4 | 15 |
| 19 | Port Vale | 12 | -4 | 15 |
| 20 | Rochdale | 14 | -9 | 15 |
| 21 | Northampton | 13 | -1 | 14 |
| 22 | Rotherham | 14 | -7 | 12 |
| 23 | Colchester | 13 | -7 | 12 |
| 24 | Crawley | 12 | -8 | 9 |